2016

15 Jan 2016 Splinter Reeds | Stanford University: CCRMA residency | new works by Eoin Callery, Constantin Basica, Andrew A. Watts, Shu Yu Lin, Nick Virzi & Laura Steenberge | 7:30 | FREE

16 Jan 2016 Splinter Reeds | sfSoundSalonSeries, Center for New Music, 55 Taylor SF | new works by Eoin Callery, Constantin Basica, Andrew A. Watts, Shu Yu Lin, Nick Virzi & Laura Steenberge | 7:33

19 Jan 2016 San Francisco Contemporary Music Players | works by Andriessen, Feldman, and Di Castri | San Francisco Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St | 7:30

23 Jan 2016 Ellen Fullman residency at The Lab, 2948 16th St., SF | 8:00

25-29 Jan 2016 Quinteto Latino | Virginia Arts Festival – in-school performances, master classes, and workshops | Norfolk, VA

04 Feb 2016 solo recital – works by Arrellin, Birtwistle, Bruckmann, Feldman, & Gomez | Music of the Americas Concert Series, University of New Mexico, Keller Hall | Albuquerque, NM | 7:30

06 Feb 2016 Obelisk Trio with Chris Brown & Theresa Wong | ProArts Gallery, 150 Frank H. Ogawa Plaza, Oakland | 5:00

19-28 Feb 2016 Terrence Blanchard’s Champion: An Opera in Jazz | w/ Opera Parallèle | SFJAZZ Center, Miner Auditorium, 201 Franklin SF | 7:30

13 Mar 2016 Mills College: Signal Flow | work by John McCowen et al | Mills College, Littlefield Concert Hall, Oakland | 4:00

22 Mar 2016 sfSoundSalonSeries presents T.D. Skatchit + sfSoundGroup | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor SF | 7:37

01 Apr 2016 Electroacoustica | performance of A Fuzzy Monolith for James Turrell and A Spurious Autobiography for John Barth | w/ John Bischoff & MaryClare Brzytwa | Foothill College, Los Altos Hills, CA | 8:00

07 Apr 2016 solo recital – performance of A Fuzzy Monolith for James Turrell and A Spurious Autobiography for John Barth, et al | UC Davis, Vanderhouf Studio Theater, Mondavi Center | 12:00 noon | FREE

14 Apr 2016 Dana Jessen: performance of Cadenza & Degradations for bassoon and electronics | Stanford University: CCRMA | 7:30

16 Apr 2016 Splinter Reeds | San Carlos Eclectic Music Festival | San Carlos Library, 610 Elm St, San Carlos, CA | 2:00

20 Apr 2016 Wild Rumpus | Fausto Romitelli: An Index of Metals | Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley | 8:00

27 Apr 2016 UCSC Graduate Thesis Concert | works by Ike Minton & Yunxiang Gao | UCSC Music Center Recital Hall | 7:30

29 Apr 2016 sfSoundGroup plays UCSC Graduate Composers | UCSC Music Center Recital Hall | 7:30

09 May 2016 Eco Ensemble/Berkeley New Music Project | works by Amadeus Regucera, Andrew Ly et al | Hertz Hall, UC Berkeley | 8:00

18 June 2016 Switchboard Music Festival | Dominique Leone’s San Francisco | Brava Theater, SF

21 June 2016 sfSoundGroupGarden of Memory: a columbarium walk-through event at Chapel of the Chimes, 4499 Piedmont Ave Oakland | 5-9PM

8-10 Jul 2016 sfSoundFestival: notations | orientations | three nights of programs including a performance of Following Orders (2014), along with works by Boulez, Feldman, Oliveros, Cage, et al. | Gray Area, SF

16 Aug 2016 Splinter Reeds | sfSoundSalonSeries, Center for New Music, 55 Taylor SF | season kick-off party, featuring sneak previews of our 2016-17 commissions | 7:30 | FREE

17-18 Aug 2016 Identity Theft | w/ Linda Bouchard, Aisan Hoss, David Coll | SAFEhouse Arts, 1 Grove St SF | 8:00

3 Sept 2016 Degradient (w/ Aram Shelton, Jason Hoopes, Jordan Glenn) | Peralta Station, 3007 Peralta St Oakland | w/ I Should Have Cut the Eyes Different, Kjell Nordeson |

16 Sept 2016 Lisa Mezzacappa’s Organelle | BAM/PFA, Berkeley | 7:30

18 Sept 2016 Wayne Shorter’s The Unfolding | Monterey Jazz Festival, Arena, Jimmy Lyons Stage | 7:00

09 Oct 2016 Quinteto Latino | works by Desenne, d’Rivera, Hurtado, Marquez, Sierra | The Clarice, Gildenhorn Recital Hall, 8270 Alumni Dr, University of Maryland, College Park, MD | 3PM

11 Oct 2016 solo performance: A Fuzzy Monolith for James Turrell and A Spurious Autobiography for John Barth | w/ Flamingo | The Red Room at Normals Books and Records, 425 E. 31st Street Baltimore, MD | 9PM

16 Oct 2016 Splinter Reeds | Eric Wubbels premiere, and works by Kyriakides, Mincek, Pluta, & Shlomowitz | Frequency Series, Constellation, 3111 N Western Ave, Chicago | 8:30PM

18 Oct 2016 Splinter Reeds | works by Brown, deLuca, Mellits, et al | University of Illinois,  Chicago | 7:30

19 Oct 2016 Splinter Reeds | works by Brown, deLuca, Mellits, Shlomowitz, Wubbels | Lawrence Conservatory of Music, Appleton WI | 7:30

20 Oct 2016 trio improvisations with Sam Pluta & Katherine Young | w/ Gazillion Fears |  Elastic Arts, 3429 W Diversey, Chicago | 9:00