2014

11 Jan 2014 Splinter Reeds | SFCMP Players Series | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St. SF | 7:30

25 Jan 2014 sfSound | San Francisco Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St. SF | 8:00

18 Feb 2014 San Francisco Contemporary Music Players | works by Dillon, Haas & Chessa | YBCA Forum, 701 Mission SF | 8:00

22 Feb 2014 Eco Ensemble | Ligeti Chamber Concerto et al | Hertz Hall, UC Berkeley | 8:00

23 Feb 2014 Christine Bonansea + Addleds | Sonic Body Series #5 – Performance Improvisation Body + Sound | w/ Cathie Caraker, Ronja Ver + Andy Strain, Megan Nicely, Deborah Karp + Jim Brashear | The Garage, 715 Bryant St SF | 8:00

03 Mar 2014 mchtnchts | w/ Crystal Mooncone & John Shiurba’s 3-3 | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor SF | 7:30

08 Mar 2014 Dominique Leone Chamber-Pop Group | Totally Intense Fractal Mindgaze Hut, Oakland | 9:00

11 Mar 2014 sfSound | salonSeries w/ Joan La Barbara | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St. SF | 7:30

16 Mar 2014 Addleds | w/ Christine Bonansea, Horaflora, RTD3 | BAM/PFA, 2625 Durant, Berkeley | 2:00

24 Mar 2014 San Francisco Contemporary Music Players | works by Ferneyhough, Lucier & Kapuscinski | YBCA Forum, 701 Mission SF | 8:00

28 Mar 2014 Wrack | …Awaits Silent Tristero’s Empire, made possible by the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation through Chamber Music America‘s New Jazz Works program | w/ Ballister | Constellation, 3111 N Western, Chicago | 9:30

Sat 29 Mar 2014 Wrack | …Awaits Silent Tristero’s Empire, made possible by the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation through Chamber Music America‘s New Jazz Works program | Unruly Music Series, UWM Music Recital Hall, 2200 E. Kenwood Blvd., Milwaukee | 7:30

12 Apr 2014 Splinter Reeds | Switchboard Music Festival | Brava Theater, 2781 24th St SF | 2:00

13 Apr 2014 Bay Area Improvising Tag Team Ensemble, assembled by Moe! Staiano | w/ Base 4 | Berkeley Art Festival, 2133 Shattuck Ave, 8:00

15 Apr 2014 Splinter Reeds | April in Santa Cruz Festival of Contemporary Music | UCSC | 7:30

18 Apr 2014 Ghost in the House | w/ Thomas Dimuzio | Berkeley Art Festival, 2133 University Ave | 8:00

27 Apr 2014 San Francisco Contemporary Music Players | Sweet Thunder: SFCMP Festival of Electro-Acoustic Music | George Lewis’ Voyager, w/ works by Stockhausen, Nono & Oliver | Fort Mason Center, 2 Marina Blvd SF | 2:00

27 Apr 2014 Dominique Leone Chamber-Pop Group | Duende, 468 19th St Oakland | 9:30

12 May 2014 Eco Ensemble/BNMP | UC Berkeley graduate student compositions | Hertz Hall, UC Berkeley | 8:00

27 May 2014 sfSound SalonSeries | Music of Larry Polansky & Paul Hoskins | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor, SF | 7:49

28 May 2014 shudder | w/ Mimmo/Blunt Duo | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor, SF | 7:30

07 Jun 2014 Splinter Reeds | Trinity Chamber Concerts | 2320 Dana St, Berkeley | 8:00

14 Jun 2014 Richard Waters New Music Festival | w/ Ghost in the House, Grosse Abfahrt, and many others | Berkeley Art Festival, 2133 University Ave | 2:00

20-22 Jun 2014 Opera Parallèle | Anya17, by Adam Gorb | Marines’ Memorial Theater, SF | 8:00 Fri & Sat, 4:00 Sun

24 Jun 2014 sfSound SalonSeries | Music of Chris Brown | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor, SF | 7:49

26 Jun 2014 Ritwik Banerji: Maxine – It Takes a Village to Raise a Child | CD release | CNMAT, 1750 Arch Berkeley | 8:00

27 Jun 2014 Mission Eye & Ear | Live cinema + music with filmmaker John Slattery | also w/ Gino Robair + Bryan Boyce, Dominique Leone + Brenda Contreras | ATA, 992 Valencia SF | 8:00

08 July 2014 sfSound | 50th anniversary of Terry Riley’s In C | The Uptown, 1928 Telegraph Oakland | 9:00

11 July 2014 w/ Rova Saxophone Quartet & Henry Kaiser | a re-imagining of Steve Lacy’s Saxophone Special | Duende, 468 19th St Oakland | 9:30

13 July 2014 Shapeshifters Cinema: Elise Baldwin performing live video works, including music from Technological Music Vol. 1 | Temescal Art Center, 511 48th St Oakland | 8:00

25 Jul 2014 sfSound | Music of Zorn, Riley, Davidovsky, Tutschku, Ingalls, and Burns | Old First Concerts, 1751 Sacramento, SF | 8:00

12 Aug 2014 mchtnchts | Active Music Series, the Uptown, 1928 Telegraph, Oakland | 9:00

14 Aug 2014 Grosse Abfahrt | Temescal Art Center, 511 48th St Oakland| 8:00

16 Aug 2014 Gino Robair: Neither Confirmed nor Denied | Meridian Gallery, 535 Powell St SF | 8:00

24 Aug 2014 sfSound | Music of Stockhausen, Grisey, et al. | San Francisco Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St. SF | 8:00

20-21 Sept 2014 Eco Ensemble | Venice Biennale58th International Festival of Contemporary Music | Teatro Piccolo Arsenale, Venice Italy

27 Sept 2014 Grosse Abfahrt + Birgit Uhler | Temescal Art Center, 511 48th St Oakland| 8:00

29 Sept 2014 Improvised Groupings w/ Birgit Uhler | Tom’s Place, 3111 Deakin, Berkeley | 7:30

04 Oct 2014 Quinteto Latino | Grand Re-opening Festivities, co-presented by SFFCM at the Presidio Officers’ Club, SF | 11:00AM

16 Oct 2014 Addleds + Christine Bonansea | YBCA:ConVerge | Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 701 Mission SF | 4:00

24 Oct 2014 Splinter Reeds | L@TE at BAM/PFA, 2625 Durant, Berkeley | 7:30

03 Nov 2014 shudder | Songlines, Mills College Ensemble Room, Oakland | 7:30

04 Dec 2014 Addleds + Sult (Norway) | w/ Talk More (Shanna Sordahl & Andrew Weathers) | Berkeley Art Festival, 2133 University Ave | 8:00

05 Dec 2014 Quinteto Latino | Presidio Sessions, co-presented by SFFCM at the Presidio Officers’ Club, SF | 6:00, FREE

12 Dec 2014 Splinter Reeds | Switchboard Presents | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor SF | 7:30

19 Dec 2014 Improvising quartet w/ Dominic Lash, John McGowen & Tom Djll | w/ Walton/Djll/Perkis/Ingalls & Lash/Walton | LeQuiVive, 1525 Webster, Oakland | 9:00