2013

05 Jan 2013 A Cloud Has a Form but No Edges (the Sextet Formerly Known as Addleds +2: Kristian Aspelin, guitar; Kyle Bruckmann, oboe/English horn; Tony Dryer, bass; Jacob Felix Heule, percussion; Jacob Lindsay, clarinets; & Kanoko Nishi-Smith, koto | the Crane House (a South Berkeley house concert series – email for address) | with Joe Lasqo, solo piano/electronics | 8:00

22 Jan 2013 duo pantomorf & friends | Palle Dahlstedt & Per Anders Nilsson (electronics), in varied combinations w/ Dana Jessen, Lisa Mezzacappa, Kjell Nordeson, Tim Perkis, & Gino Robair  | Tom’s Place, 3111 Deakin, Berkeley | 7:30

26 Jan 2013 Eco Ensemble | music of Ivan Federle and Harrison Birtwistle | Hertz Hall, UC Berkeley Campus | 8:00

15-17 Feb 2013 Opera Parallèle | Osvaldo Golijov’s Ainadamar (Fountain of Tears)  | YBCA, 701 Mission SF | 8:00 Fri & Sat, 2:00 Sun

23 Feb 2013 Eco Ensemble | music of Cindy Cox, John MacCallum, Michael Jarrell, and George Lewis | Hertz Hall, UC Berkeley Campus | 8:00

15-16 Mar 2013 Quinteto Latino | Voces del Desierto, a multi-media collaboration w/ Guillermo Galindo | Teatro Pregones, 571-575 Walton Ave, The Bronx NY | 8:00

19 Mar 2013 quartet w/ Giacomo Fiore, Dana Jessen, & Michael Straus: music of Lanier Sammons | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St, SF | 8:00

22 Mar 2013 Bill Horvitz Expanded Band: The Long Walk (CD release) | Duende, 468 19th St Oakland | 9:30

23 Mar 2013 Bill Horvitz Expanded Band: The Long Walk (CD release) | Glaser Center, 547 Mendocino Ave, Santa Rosa CA | 8:00

24 Mar 2013 Addleds (w/ Tony Dryer/bass, Jacob Felix Heule/percussion, & Kanoko Nishi/koto) | Switchboard Music Festival, Brava Theater, 2781 24th St SF | 2-10 PM

01 Apr 2013 San Francisco Contemporary Music Players | music of Nielson, Lim, Czernowin, Ziporyn | Herbst Theatre, 401 Van Ness SF | 8:00

16 Apr 2013 sfSoundSalonSeries: The High and Low – Tinnitus Insect Volume Knobs + Paul Hoskin and friends | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St SF | 8:00

17 Apr 2013 shudder | w/ Zeena Parkins & Wobbly | Berkeley Arts, 2133 University, Berkeley | 8:00

20 Apr 2013 Quartet with Aram Shelton, Mark Clifford, & Anton Hatwich | improvisations and compositions by Bruckmann & Shelton | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor SF | 8:00

18 May 2013 Quinteto Latino plays the music of Robert Dick | with Areon Flutes | Trinity Chamber Concerts, 2320 Dana St Berkeley | 8:00

28 May 2013 sfSoundSalonSeries | music of Maggi Payne et al |  Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St SF | 8:00

31 May 2013 Miguel Zenón: Alma Adentro – The Puerto Rican Songbook | SF Jazz Center, 201 Franklin, SF | 7:30

23 Jun 2013 mchtnchts (modular analog electronic duo w/ Lance Grabmiller) | Berkeley Arts, 2133 University, Berkeley | 8:00

25 Jun 2013 Grosse Abfahrt | Tom Djll’s lowercase sound big band, featuring guests Alfred Harth, Maggie Nichols and Torsten Müller | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St SF | 8:00

27 Jun 2013 EKG’s realization of Morton Feldman’s Oboe and Orchestra | live version w/ modular analog electronics prerecorded by Ernst Karel | IDRS Convention, University of Redlands, CA | 2:00

30 Jun 2013 James Falzone & friends | Berkeley Arts, 2133 University, Berkeley | 8:00

05 Jul 2013 ROOM: w/ Sara Schoenbeck, Dana Jessen, & Pamela Z | Royce Gallery, 2901 Mariposa St #18, SF | 8:00

23 Jul 2013 sfSoundSalonSeries | performing Phil Niblocks’s Disseminate | w/ boris baltschun & serge baghdassarians | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St SF | 8:00

 

27 Jul 2013 Wrack | premiere of …Awaits Silent Tristero’s Empire, made possible by the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation through Chamber Music America‘s New Jazz Works program | Outsound New Music Summit | Community Music Center, 544 Capp St SF | 8:00

28 Jul 2013 Wrack | …Awaits Silent Tristero’s Empire, made possible by the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation through Chamber Music America‘s New Jazz Works program | AD HOC #8, presented by SASSAS and the City of West Hollywood | WEHO Library, 625 N San Vicente Blvd, West Hollywood | 8:00

29 Jul 2013 Wrack | …Awaits Silent Tristero’s Empire, made possible by the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation through Chamber Music America‘s New Jazz Works program | Nebraska Mondays Creative Music & Jazz Series | Luna’s Cafe, 1414 16th St, Sacramento | 7:30

 

 

02 Aug 2013 Best Coast Jazz Composers Series #1: Jordan Glenn | an expanded lineup of Mindless Thing featuring Damon Waitkus, Karl Evangelista, Michael Coleman, Scott Siler, Crystal Pascucci, & Jason Hoopes | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St SF | 8:00

03 Aug 2013 sfSound | w/ Sun Ra Arkestra (!) & Hans Grüsel’s Krankenkabinet | Victoria Theatre, 2961 16th St SF | 8:00

09 Aug 2013 EKG | Crow with No Mouth Concert Series | w/ Nathan Hanson | Studio Z, 275 East Fourth Street Suite 200, Saint Paul, MN | 8:00

16 Aug 2013 The Audience Interactive Music of Lanier Sammons | Santa Cruz Museum of Art, 705 Front st | 5:00

17 Aug 2013 Jorrit Djikstra West Coast Reed Quintet – Jorrit Dijkstra (alto sax, lyricon), Kyle Bruckman (oboe, electronics), Phillip Greenlief (alto, tenor sax, clarinet), Frank Gratkowski (alto sax, clarinet, bass clarinet), Jon Raskin (sopranino, alto, bari saxophones) – 10 Miniatures for Reed Quintet Plus Electronics | Crane House –  Oakland, 2 blocks from Ashby BART. For address/directions email jacobmakesnoise@yahoo.com | 8:00

23 Aug 2013 Jorrit Djikstra West Coast Reed Quintet – 10 Miniatures for Reed Quintet Plus Electronics | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St SF | 8:00

25 Aug 2013 Addleds Sound Laboratory #1 w/ bran(…)pos & Horaflora | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St SF | 7:30 | Release party for mottle on Weird Ear
Addleds Sound Laboratory is made possible through the Musical Grant Program, which is administered by the San Francisco Friends of Chamber Music, and supported by the Heller Foundation, the Hewlett Foundation, the San Francisco Foundation and San Francisco Grants for the Arts.

26 Aug 2013 Jorrit Djikstra West Coast Reed Quintet – 10 Miniatures for Reed Quintet Plus Electronics | Nebraska Mondays Creative Music & Jazz Series | Luna’s Cafe, 1414 16th St, Sacramento | 7:30

27 Aug 2013 sfSoundSalonSeries | performing works by Paul Dresher and James Tenney | w/ Seth Cluett | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St SF | 7:49

06 Sept 2013 Best Coast Jazz Composers Series #2: Phillip Greenlief | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St SF | 7:30

14 Sept 2013 EKG with live video by Bill Hsu | San Francisco Electronic Music Festival | w/ Joshua Churchill & Thomas Köner | Brava Theater, 2781 24th Street SF | 8:00

20 Sept 2013 sfSound | Elliott Carter, in memorium | Old First Concerts, 1751 Sacramento St SF | 8:00

29 Sept 2013 Ear of the Storm: TD Skatchit & Company | DVD release concert | Community Music Center, 544 Capp St SF | 7:45

04 Oct 2013 mchtnchts (modular analog electronic duo w/ Lance Grabmiller) | Brutal SFX #76 w/ Blue Sabbath Black Cheer, Magnetic Stripper, Dental Works, Coagulator, Dunkelpeck, Beauty School, Sheila Bosco, Medved | The Lab, 2948 16th St SF | 7:30

06 Oct 2013 Addleds Sound Laboratory #2 w/ Ashley Bellouin / Ben Bracken Duo | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St SF | 7:30
Addleds Sound Laboratory is made possible through the Musical Grant Program, which is administered by the San Francisco Friends of Chamber Music, and supported by the Heller Foundation, the Hewlett Foundation, the San Francisco Foundation and San Francisco Grants for the Arts.

08 Oct 2013 sfSoundSalonSeries | reed duo with James Fei | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St SF | 7:49

15 Oct 2013 Quinteto Latino: QL Latin American Chamber Music Festival / QL Festival de Música de Camara Latinoamericana | improvisational & electroacoustic performances with Bruno Ruviaro and Guillermo Galindo, co-presented by sfSound | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St SF | 7:30

18 Oct 2013 Quinteto Latino: QL Latin American Chamber Music Festival / QL Festival de Música de Camara Latinoamericana | School of Arts & Culture, 1700 Alum Rock Avenue San José | 5:30-10:00

19 Oct 2013 Quinteto Latino: QL Latin American Chamber Music Festival / QL Festival de Música de Camara Latinoamericana | three programs, including a collaboration with Musical Art Quintet | Old First Concerts, 1751 Sacramento St SF | 12:30-10:00

20 Oct 2013 San Francisco Friends of Chamber Music’s SF Music Day . Live + Free | performances with Quinteto Latino and sfSound | San Francisco Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St SF | Noon-7:00

23 Oct 2013 Music of Paul Haas | Grace Cathedral, 1100 California St SF | 7:00

25 Oct 2013 Splinter Reeds | a new reed quintet with Dana Jessen, bassoon; Bill Kalinkos, clarinet; Jeff Anderle, bass clarinet; and David Wegehaupt, saxophone | San Francisco Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St SF | 8:00

26-27 Oct 2013 San Francisco Contemporary Music Players: Crissy Broadcast (Lisa Bielawa) | Crissy Field, SF | 10AM & 4PM Saturday, noon Sunday | FREE

04 Nov 2013 Andrew Raffo Dewar’s Interactions Quartet (w/ Gino Robair & John Shiurba) | premiere of Ekphrasis Suite, ARD’s Chamber Music America New Jazz Works commission | Tom’s Place, 3111 Deakin, Berkeley | 7:30

05 Nov 2013 Andrew Raffo Dewar’s Interactions Quartet (w/ Gino Robair & John Shiurba) | premiere of Ekphrasis Suite, ARD’s Chamber Music America New Jazz Works commission | sfSoundSalonSeries | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St SF | 7:30

09 Nov 2013 Addleds Sound Laboratory #3 w/ Lisa Mezzacappa‘s String Band & Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble | Center for New Music, 55 Taylor St SF | 7:30
Addleds Sound Laboratory is made possible through the Musical Grant Program, which is administered by the San Francisco Friends of Chamber Music, and supported by the Heller Foundation, the Hewlett Foundation, the San Francisco Foundation and San Francisco Grants for the Arts.