2011

08 Jan 2011 SF Tape Music Festival | premiere of Orgone Accelerator, 8-channel sound diffusion | 8:00

29 Jan 2011 sfSound | premiere of Christopher Jones’ Koussevitsky Foundation commission Liquid Refrains | w/ works by Feldman & Webern | San Francisco Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St SF | 8:00

21 Feb 2011 Quinteto Latino | compositions by D’Rivera, Grainger, Hurtado, Marquez, Ponce, & Taffanel | Rossmoor Chamber Music Society, 1001 Golden Rain Rd. Walnut Creek, CA | 7:30

04 Mar 2011 Mission Eye & Ear: live film/video & music collaborations | shudder performs a Phillip Greenlief composition accompanying the film of Mike Kuchar | also featuring Nara Denning + Casey Knudsen, Carl Diehl + Randy McKean, & Mark Wilson + Lisa Mezzacappa | ATA, 992 Valencia St SF | 8:00

14 Mar 2011 Eco Ensemble | Boulez’ Derive 2 | Hertz Hall, University of CA Berkeley | 8:00

18 Mar 2011 Tom Djll’s Grosse Abfahrt w/ special guest John Butcher | Subterranean Arthouse, 2179 Bancroft Way, Berkeley | 8:00

29 Mar 2011 sfSound | compostions by Earle Brown and SFCM composers | San Francisco Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St SF | 8:00

04 Apr 2011 SF Contemporary Music Players 40th Anniversary Gala Concert | Sciarrino’s Il silencio degli oracoli | also featuring compositions by Furrer, Riley, & Wilson| Herbst Theatre, 401 Van Ness Ave SF | 7:30

10 Apr 2011 Eco Ensemble | works by Andrew Imbrie & Cindy Cox | Hertz Hall, University of CA Berkeley | 8:00

03 May 2011 Quinteto Latino | compositions by Chavez, Hurtado, Marquez, & LaVista | Berkeley Chamber Performances, Berkeley City Club, 2315 Durant Ave, Berkeley | 8:00

15 Jul 2011 sfSound | works by Berio, Finnissy, Bruns, et al| Old First Concerts, 1751 Sacramento St SF | 8:00

21 Jul 2011 Outsound New Music Summit | w/ Tom Djll’s Grosse Abfahrt | Community Music Center, 544 Capp St. SF | 8:00

22 Jul 2011 Outsound New Music Summit | w/ Andrew Raffo Dewar’s Interactions Quartet | Community Music Center, 544 Capp St. SF | 8:00

19 Aug 2011 Ensemble Parellele | Virgil Thomson’s Four Saint in Three Acts | Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 701 Mission St. SF | 8:00

20 Aug 2011 Ensemble Parellele | Virgil Thomson’s Four Saint in Three Acts | Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 701 Mission St. SF | 8:00

21 Aug 2011 Ensemble Parellele | Virgil Thomson’s Four Saint in Three Acts | Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 701 Mission St. SF | 2:00

06 Sept 2011 Addleds (quartet w/ Tony Dryer, bass; Jacob Felix Heule, percussion; and Kanoko Nishi, koto) | The Sound is the Movement series; collaboration with Fumiko Docker, dance | Nohspace, 2840 Mariposa SF | 8:00

07 Sept 2011 shudder (w/ Lance Grabmiller, computer, and Phillip Greenlief, tenor saxophone & clarinet) | Subterranean Arthouse, 2179 Bancroft, Berkeley | 8:30

16 Sept 2011 Quinteto Latino | music of Villa-Lobos, Ginastera, Hurtado, Piazzolla, Taffanel, and Grainger | Old First Concerts, 1751 Sacramento St, SF | 8:00

30 Sept 2011 Addleds | w/ Bristle | Noe Valley Ministry, 1021 Sanchez SF | 8:00

14 Oct 2011 Quinteto Latino | collaboration w/ Mexika | MACLA, 50 1st St, San Jose | 8:00

16 Oct 2011 San Francisco Friends of Chamber Music: Day of Chamber Music | w/ sfSound and Quinteto Latino | DeYoung Museum, 50 Hagiwara Tea Garden Drive, SF | 10:00-6:00

17 Nov 2011 Addleds | Berkeley Arts Festival, 2133 University Ave, Berkeley | 8:00