2010

23 Jan 2010 sfSound | Small Packages #2 | György Ligeti’s Chamber Concerto w/ commissioned short works by local composers Nick Bacchetto, Dan Becker, David Coll, Tom Dambly, Greg Saunier, Heather Frasch, Canner MEFE, Maggi Payne, Mauricio Rodriguez, and Theresa Wong | San Francisco Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St SF | 8:00

30 Jan 2010 Ensemble Parellele | Alban Berg’s Wozzeck | Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 701 Mission St. SF | 8:00

31 Jan 2010 Ensemble Parellele | Alban Berg’s Wozzeck | Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 701 Mission St. SF | 2:00

17 Feb 2010 Grosse Abfahrt | w/ Tom Djll, Tim Perkis, Gino Robair, John Shiurba, and Birgit Uhler | 21 Grand, 416 25th St. Oakland | 8:00

27 Feb 2010 Quinteto Latino | works for woodwind quintet by Chavez, Lavista, Marquez, Hurtado | Community Music Center, 544 Capp St. SF | 8:00 | FREE

12 Mar 2010 shudder (w/ Lance Grabmiller, computer, and Phillip Greenlief, tenor saxophone & clarinet) | 21 Grand, 416 25th St. Oakland | w/ Lost Planet, Ava Mendoza Quartet | 8:00

17 Mar 2010 Mixed group improvisations w/ Duo Pantomorf (electronics), Thea Farhadian (violin), & Tim Perkis (electronics) | Tom’s Place | 3111 Deakin St Berkeley | 7:30

29 Apr 2010 Ghost in the House (w/ David Michalak, lapsteel, Tom Nunn, invented instruments, & Karen Stackpole, perc.) | Luggage Store New Music Series, 1007 Market St @ 6th, SF | 8:00

03 June 2010 St. Louis, MO | duo w/ Rich O’Donnell, percussion & electronics | presented by Hearding Cats Collective | Joe’s Cafe, 6014 Kingsbury Ave. | 7:30

04 June 2010 Springfield, IL | duo w/ Rich O’Donnell, percussion & electronics | Broadway Nights | w/ End Times Trio | 9:00 | FREE

05 June 2010 Urbana, IL | duo w/ Rich O’Donnell, percussion & electronics | Urbana Champaign Independent Media Center, 202 S. Broadway | 8:00

06 June 2010 Chicago, IL | duo w/ Rich O’Donnell, percussion & electronics | Enemy, 1550 N Milwaukee Ave. | 8:00

10 June 2010 Chicago, IL | Wrack | Elastic Arts Foundation, 2830 N. Milwaukee, 2nd floor | w/ the Dave Rempis/Frank Rosaly duo | 10:00

11 June 2010 Madison, WI | Wrack | Project Lodge, 817 E. Johnson St | presented by Surrounded by Reality Music | 7:30

13 June 2010 Chicago, IL | Wrack | the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont Ave. | 10:00

15 June 2010 Addleds (quartet w/ Tony Dryer, bass; Jacob Felix Heule, percussion; and Kanoko Nishi, koto) | 21 Grand, 416 25th St. Oakland | w/ Inzinzac (from Philadephia: Alban Bailly, guitar; Dan Scofield, saxophones; Eli Litwin, drums) & Aram Shelton / Kjell Nordeson Duo | 8:00

25 June 2010 Bill Horvitz Expanded Band | 21 Grand, 416 25th St. Oakland | w/ Duchampion, the Shade | 8:00

03 July 2010 shudder (w/ Lance Grabmiller, computer, and Phillip Greenlief, tenor saxophone & clarinet) | 21 Grand, 416 25th St. Oakland | w/ Aram Shelton / Ben Goldberg / Kjell Nordeson, Chuck Johnson / Noah Phillips / Jordan Glenn | 8:00

10 July 2010 EKG | Brutal Sound Effects Festival, w/ Dinosaurs With Horns, Kwisp, Andrea William’s Anias Din | 21 Grand, 416 25th St. Oakland | 8:00

13 July 2010 EKG performs Braxton’s Comp. No. 50 w/ Matt Ingalls & Gino Robair | Tom’s Place | 3111 Deakin St Berkeley | w/ Chris Brown, solo piano & electronics | 7:30

16 July 2010 EKG performs Feldman’s oboe and orchestra & a new commission by Chris Burns | sfSound Series, also featuring electroacoustic compositions by Nono, Davidovsky, Smalley | Community Music Center, 544 Capp St. SF | 8:00

25 July 2010 shudder, w/ special guest John Shiurba | Cafe du Nord, 2170 Market St SF | w/ Scott Amendola/ John Dieterich/ Thollem McDonnas | 9:00

20 Aug 2010 sfSound | compositions by Ferneyhough, Spahlinger, Wolff, Schlomowitz, Ulman, Ingalls | Old First Concerts, 1751 Sacramento St SF | 8:00

27 Aug 2010 Addleds (quartet w/ Tony Dryer, bass; Jacob Felix Heule, percussion; and Kanoko Nishi, koto) | Meridian Gallery, 535 Powell SF | w/ Anti-Ear, New Directions | 8:00

12 Sept 2010 San Francisco Friends of Chamber Music: Chamber Music Day, Live + Free | performing with sfSound and Quinteto Latino | San Francisco Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St SF | noon – 6:00

24 Sept 2010 Wrack | College of Marin | Lefort Recital Hall, Fine Arts Rm. 72, corner of Sir Francis Drake Blvd. and Laurel Avenue, Kentfield | 8:00

25 Sept 2010 Wrack | Trinity Chamber Concerts, 2320 Dana St, Berkeley CA | 8:00

28 Sept 2010 Seattle, WA | Wrack | Gallery 1412, 1412 18th Ave (at Union St) | 8:00

29 Sept 2010 Portland, OR | Wrack | presented by Creative Music Guild | WorkSound, 820 SE Alder | 8:00

01 Oct 2010 Wrack + Rova | On Procedural Grounds: premiere of an extended collaborative work, with a second set by Rova | Community Music Center, 544 Capp St. SF | 8:00

19 Oct 2010 Quartet w/ Gino Robair, John Shiurba, and digital video artist Bill Hsu | ATA, 992 Valencia St SF | 8:00

06 Nov 2010 Quinteto Latino | Closing Reception for Honoring Revolution with Visions of Healing, presented by the San Francisco Symphony | SOMArts Cultural Center, 934 Brannan St SF |

21 Nov 2010 Bellavente Woodwind Quintet | FREE CD release party family concerts for Frogs & Friends | Crowden School, 1475 Rose St, Berkeley, 11:00 | Miraloma Elementary School, 175 Omar Way, SF, 3:00