2008

05 Jan 2008 The Music of Mario Lavista | w/ Quinteto Latino et al., performing Cinco Danzas Breves (1994) and Marsias para Oboe y Copas de Cristal (1982) | Trinity Chamber Concerts, 2320 Dana St, Berkeley CA | 8:00

31 Jan 2008 Wooden Fish Ensemble w/ Chi-wan Park, piri | performing Frederic Rzewski’s Coming Together | also on the program: PIA and Variations by Hyo-Shin Na, et al | New Music Works, UC Santa Cruz Music Center Recital Hall | 7:00

01 Feb 2008 Wooden Fish Ensemble w/ Chi-wan Park, piri | as above | Campbell Recital Hall (Braun Music Center) at Stanford University | 8:00

02 Feb 2008 Wooden Fish Ensemble w/ Chi-wan Park, piri | as above | Old First Concerts, 1751 Sacramento St, San Francisco | 8:00

26 Feb 2008 Human Release Party: trio w/ Eveline Chang and Naima Josephine Bruckmann-Chang | Alta Bates Summit Medial Center, Berkeley | 5:59 PM

11 Mar 2008 Oxbow (unplugged) | 12 Galaxies, 2565 Mission, San Francisco | 10:00

17 Apr 2008 Ghost in the Reel Change (experimental film and improvised music w/ David Michalak, lapsteel, Tom Nunn, invented instruments, Karen Stackpole, percussion, and Andrew Voigt, flutes and saxophones) | Luggage Store Gallery, 1007 Market St SF | 8:00

27 Apr 2008 Ghost in the Reel Change (as above) | ATA, 992 Valencia SF | 8:00

05 May 2008 sfSound | premiering new works by SFState composers | Knuth Hall, Creative Arts Building, San Francisco State University | 1600 Holloway Ave SF | 8:00, FREE

06 May 2008 sfSound | music composed by and improvised with Carl Ludwig Hubsch | | 21 Grand, 416 25th St., Oakland | 8:00

18 May 2008 sfSound | music composed by and improvised with Stefano Scodanibbio | Primavera Italiana: the spring festival of Italian new music | Old First Concerts, 1751 Sacramento St, San Francisco | 4:00

02 June 2008 shudder (w/ Lance Grabmiller, computer, and Phillip Greenlief, tenor saxophone & clarinet) | True Love Coffeehouse, 2315 K St, Sacramento CA | 8:00

03 June 2008 Ghost in the House (w/ David Michalak, lapsteel, Tom Nunn, invented instruments, & Karen Stackpole, percussion) | Temescal Arts Center, 511 48th Street @ Telegraph, Oakland | 8:30

08 June 2008 sfSound | featuring special guest John Butcher and works by Cage, Saariaho, and Ruviaro | ODC Dance Commons, 351 Shotwell St SF | 8:00

20 June 2008 Trio w/ Moe! Staiano, Weasel Walter | w/ Steamboat Switzerland | 21 Grand, 416 25th St., Oakland | 8:30

13 July 2008 sfSound |featuring works by Reich, Scelsi, Sciarrino, and Hilario | ODC Dance Commons, 351 Shotwell St SF | 8:00

24 July 2008 shudder (w/ Lance Grabmiller, computer, and Phillip Greenlief, tenor saxophone & clarinet) with special guest Jorrit Dijkstra | The 7th Annual Edgetone New Music Summit | Community Music Center, 544 Capp St SF | 7:15

10 Aug 2008 sfSound | featuring theatrical compositions from the 1960’s San Francisco Tape Music Center by Pauline Oliveros, Morton Subotnick, Ramon Sender, Tony Martin, Robert Moran, a.o., along with works by Ferneyhough, Zimmermann, and ensemble members Chris Burns and Erik Ulman | ODC Dance Commons, 351 Shotwell St SF | 8:00

03 Sept 2008 San Francisco Electronic Music Festival | sfSound Group, w/ Sharkiface & Phil Niblock | Project Artaud Theater, 450 Florida St SF | 8:00

25-28 Sept 2008 sfSound | residency at University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee | details TBD

11 Oct 2008 shudder (w/ Lance Grabmiller, computer, and Phillip Greenlief, tenor saxophone & clarinet) | Oliphant Hall, Chapman University, W. Palm Blvd, Orange CA | 8:00

15 Nov 2008 ChamberBridge: Messaien Illuminated | a day-long, 3-concert celebration of Olivier Messaien’s centenary | Old First Concerts, 1751 Sacramento St SF | 2:00 – 10:00

07 Dec 2008 sfSound | Interval 100 (works by students of Mark Applebaum’s composition studio) | Campbell Recital Hall (Braun Music Center) at Stanford University | 8:00