2007

17 Jan 2007 2+2 with Phillip Greenlief, Jon Raskin, and Sara Schoenbeck| 21 Grand, 416 25th St., Oakland | w/ Boom Town (Larry Ochs, Tim Perkis, Mark Miller) | 8:00

09-10 Feb 2007 Seattle Improvised Music Festival | Gallery 1412 (at 18th and Union on Capitol Hill), Seattle WA | 8:00 each night

02 Mar 2007 shudder | w/ Lance Grabmiller, computer, and Phillip Greenlief, saxophones | The Illuminated Corridor | on W. Grand between Broadway and Valley, Oakland | 7:00 | FREE

11 Mar 2007 sfSound | w/ Le Quan Ninh and Frederic Blondy | Community Music Center, 544 Capp St, San Francisco | 8:00

19 Mar 2007 sfSound | featuring Xenakis’ Akanthos (1977) | ODC Theater, 3153 17th St @ Shotwell St, San Francisco | 8:00

28 Apr 2007 Quinteto Latino | works for woodwind quintet by Villa-Lobos, Marquez, a.o. | Trinity Chamber Concerts | 2320 Dana St, Berkeley CA | 8:00

06 May 2007 Bill Horvitz Expanded Band | Roulette | 20 Greene St, New York | 8:30

10 May 2007 EKG (w/ Ernst Karel, trumpet/analog electronics), including a performance of M. Feldman’s Oboe and Orchestra (1976) w/ an analog electronic realization of the orchestral score| presented by Bowerbird at Circle of Hope, 1125 South Broad St 2nd Floor, Philadelphia, PA | 8:00

11 May 2007 EKG | the Stone, Avenue C & 2nd St., New York | 8:00: EKG, including a performance of M. Feldman’s Oboe and Orchestra | 10:00: EKG w/ Bhob Rainey

13 May 2007 EKG, including a performance of M. Feldman’s Oboe and Orchestra | w/ Signal Quintet (Tomas Korber, Norbert Möslang, Günter Müller, Jason Kahn, and Christian Weber) | presented by Non-Event | Mills Gallery at the BCA, 539 Tremont Street, Boston (South End) | 8:00

20 May 2007 Bestiary: works by Elinor Armer | Old First Concerts, 1751 Sacramento St at Van Ness, San Francisco | 2:00

20 May 2007 Ghost in the House (w/ David Michalak, lapsteel, Tom Nunn, invented instruments, and Karen Stackpole, percussion) | SIMM Series, Musicians Union Hall, 116 9th St @ Mission, San Francisco | 7:30

09 June 2007 Wrack | Detroit MI | Bohemian National Home 2nd Annual Festival of Jazz and Improvised Music, 3009 Tillman

10 June 2007 Wrack | Cincinnati OH | Skull Lab, 271 McMicken Ave | with Wasteland Jazz Unit, others TBA

11 June 2007 Wrack | Lexington KY | Outside the Spotlight Jazz and Improvised Music Series | the Icehouse, 412 Cross St

12 June 2007 Wrack | Bloomington IN | Landlocked Music, 314 South Washington | 8:00

14 June 2007 Wrack | Chicago IL | Elatic Arts Foundation, 2830 N. Milwaukee, 2nd floor | w/ The Outskirts (Dave Rempis – saxophones; Ingebrigt Häker Flaten – bass; Frank Rosaly – drums) | 10:00

18 June 2007 Frank Rosaly Ensemble | Chicago IL | Downtown Sound Gallery, Gallery 37 Center for the Arts, 66 E Randolph | 7:00

24 June 2007 sfSound | featuring Edgard Varese’s Integrales (1925) | ODC Theater, 3153 17th St @ Shotwell St, San Francisco | 8:00

05 July 2007 shudder | w/ Lance Grabmiller, computer, and Phillip Greenlief, saxophones | Yosemite Sound Concert Series | Blackwater Cafe, 914 North Yosemite Ave, Stockton CA | 8:00

11 July 2007 shudder | w/ Lance Grabmiller, computer, and Phillip Greenlief, saxophones | 1510 Performance Space, 1510 8th St., Oakland | w/ Chris Brown | 8:00

22 July 2007 sfSound | featuring Elliott Carter’s song cycle Tempo e Tempi (1998) | ODC Theater, 3153 17th St @ Shotwell St, San Francisco | 8:00

31 July 2007 The Improvisation Pool, curated by Jorrit Dijkstra | w/ Liz Allbee, trumpet, electronics; Jen Baker, trombone; JP Carter, trumpet, electronics; Jorrit Dijkstra, alto saxophone; Phillip Greenlief, tenor saxophone; Tim Perkis, live electronics; Damon Smith, contrabass | 1510 Performance Space, 1510 8th St., Oakland | 8:00

04 Aug 2007 shudder | w/ Lance Grabmiller, computer, and Phillip Greenlief, saxophones | w/ Eric Friedlander | Community Music Center, 544 Capp St, San Francisco | 8:00

05 Aug 2007 shuddercake | shudder in doubletrio with Yellowcake (Jacob Lindsay, clarinets; Scott Looney, electronics; Gino Robair, electronics)| 21 Grand, 416 25th St., Oakland | 8:00

10 Aug 2007 John Ingle Group (w/ Ingle, reeds; Liz Allbee, trumpet; Tim Perkis, electronics; others tbc) | 21 Grand, 416 25th St., Oakland | 8:00

23 Aug 2007 Daniel Popsicle (the music of Dan Plonsey) | Starry Plough, 3101 Shattuck, Berkeley | 10:00

26 Aug 2007 sfSound | featuring new short works for sfSoundGroup and Anton Webern’s op. 24 Concerto (1931) | ODC Theater, 3153 17th St @ Shotwell St, San Francisco | 8:00

08 Sept 2007 Noise Pancakes | 110 Capp St, San Francisco | noon

22 Sept 2007 Solo concert and 4-course vegetarian meal, courtesy of gourmet chef Phil Gelb | West Oakland, 8:00 | $50 per person, seating limited to 20 | email Phil for reservations

30 Sept 2007 Ad Hoc improvisation with Antonio Jorge Gonçalves, Liz Allbee, Ava Mendoza, John Shiurba, Tom Djll, Cheryl Leonard, Kanoko Nishi, Gino Robair, Tom Duff, and Scott Looney | 1510 Performance Space, 1510 8th St., Oakland | 8:00

07 Oct 2007 sfSound | featuring new improvisational works by Matt Ingalls and other ensemble members | ODC Theater, 3153 17th St @ Shotwell St, San Francisco | 8:00